Recently, it is becoming increasingly evident that the fiber optic cable is replacing the copper cable step by step as a way of communication. One reason is that fiber optic cable can increase the distance between local telephone systems and network systems, including university campuses, office buildings, industrial plants, and electric utility companies. In addition, the present fiber optic cable is capable of functioning at an impressive rate to satisfy the ever-growing requirements of company infrastructure. In this post, we will demonstrate the performance of the fiber optic cable, which includes the speed introduction of single mode fiber and multimode fiber.


Fiber Optic Cable Speed

Fiber optic cable includes optically pure glass strands. They are thicker than a human hair for the glasses and can carry digital data over a long distance. Digital signals are transmitted as pulses of light without interference or restriction. The digital transport system is thus quicker and more efficient. Fiber optic technology enables more information to be transmitted in a shorter period than older internet technology, such as cable and DSL. The greater data rate will lead to quicker fiber optic cable velocity, greater quality streaming, and a better internet experience for internet users.


Single Mode and Multimode Fiber Optic Cable

Fiber optic cable comes in two kinds: single-mode fiber and multimode fiber. There are many sub-branches under these two kinds, such as the single-mode LC fiber for long-distance transmission and the multimode LC fiber for short-distance transmission. However, they also have the respective fiber optic cable speed for distinct kinds of cables.

Single Mode Fiber Optic Cable Speed

Single mode cable is a single glass fiber strand with a comparatively small diameter, about 8.3 to 10 microns. Usually, it has one mode of transmission that propagates at 1310 nm and 1550 nm wavelength. There will therefore be little light reflection when the light goes through the fiber core of the single mode. It will therefore decrease fiber attenuation and optimize the velocity for transmitting signals. For single-mode fiber optic cable velocity, the transmission range can reach up to 5 km, regardless of the data rate at 100 Mbit / s or Gbit / s. In that situation, it is generally used for transmission of long distance signals.

Multimode Fiber Optic Cable Speed

Multimode fiber is produced of 50 to 100 micron glass fiber with a diameter size. With a bigger core, it can simultaneously direct many modes. This provides rise to more data transit through the core of the multimode fiber. It will also give greater levels of light reflection, dispersion, and attenuation. Multimode fiber offers greater bandwidth at greater fiber optic cable speeds. It is mostly used for short-distance communication, such as within a building or on a campus. Multimode fiber optic cable speed and transmitting range limits are typically 100 Mbit / s for distance up to 2 km (100BASE-FX), Gbit / s up to 1000 m, and 10 Gbit / s up to 550 m.

Fiber optic cable is the fastest broadband technology mode available today. It sets an outstanding example for companies looking forward to optimizing their system efficiency with greater bandwidth. In particular, single-mode fiber with a much lower core provides you a greater transmission rate than multimode fiber. From this article, you would have a deeper understanding of fiber optic cable speeds for both single mode fiber and multimode fiber.

In fiber-optic communications, WDM (wavelength-division multiplexing) is a technology that multiplexes a range of optical carrier signals onto a single optical fiber using varying laser light wavelengths. This method allows for bidirectional communication over one fiber strand as well as capacity multiplication. WDM technology is applied to an optical carrier typically defined by its wavelength.

CWDM SFP is a kind of optical transceiver that incorporates CWDM technology. Similar to traditional SFPs, CWDM SFP is also a hot-swappable input / output unit that plugs into a switch or router's SFP port or slot and connects the port to the fiber-optic network. It is a convenient and cost-effective solution for adopting Gigabit Ethernet and Fiber Channel (FC) on campus, data center, and metropolitan access networks.


CWDM SFP Transceivers With Different Wavelengths

CWDM SFP generally come in eight wavelengths ranging from 1470 nm to 1610 nm. To better recognize the wavelength to which the Gigabit Ethernet channel is mapped when using these CWDM SFPs, we use the color markings on the devices to accomplish this, such as color arrow on the tag and color coded bale clasp. This is why for applications there are many SFPs with varying colors. For instance, we're taking Cisco here. For instance, we're taking Cisco here. The following table lists the wavelength and color codes of the CWDM SFPs.

 

Cisco Part No. Unoptix Part No. Description Color
CWDM-SFP-1470 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-47 Cisco CWDM 1470 nm SFP Gray
CWDM-SFP-1490 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-49 Cisco CWDM 1490 nm SFP Violet
CWDM-SFP-1510 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-51 Cisco CWDM 1510 nm SFP Blue
CWDM-SFP-1530 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-53 Cisco CWDM 1530 nm SFP Green
CWDM-SFP-1550 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-55 Cisco CWDM 1550 nm SFP Yellow
CWDM-SFP-1570 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-57 Cisco CWDM 1570 nm SFP Orange
CWDM-SFP-1590 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-59 Cisco CWDM 1590 nm SFP Red
CWDM-SFP-1610 SFP-1G-CWDM-EX-61 Cisco CWDM 1610 nm SFP Brown

 

Standards and Regulatory Compliance

- RoHS compliant
- IEEE Std 802.3 (Gigabit Ethernet 802.3z,802.3ah, FastE 802.3u)
- Fibre Channel Draft Physical Interface Specification FC-PI-2
- Compliant with SONET/SDH optical standards
- SFP MSA (multi-source agreement)

Protocols and Data Rates

- Fast Ethernet (125Mbps)
- Gigabit Ethernet (1.25Gbps)
- 1G and 2G Fibre Channel
- SONET OC-3 (155Mbps), OC-12 (622Mbps), and OC-48 (2.488Gbps)


CWDM SFPs Solutions

Unoptix provides a cost-effective solution for CWDM SFPs that is 100 percent compatible with many leading brand devices (Cisco, HP, Juniper, etc.) .Compatible CWDM SFPs with multi-rate transceivers for data rates from 100 Mbps up to 4 Gbps, transfer distance from 20 to 40 km, 40 to 80 km and 80 to 120 km, as well as various color marking options are offered in Unoptix that can better meet the varying parameter criteria of our consumers. CWDM SFP transceivers also feature digital diagnostics, also known as digital optical monitoring (DOM), which is endorsed by most switch and router OEMs in their operating system software.

For Cisco clients, we strongly suggest our CWDM SFP products in our shop. In addition, we can deliver other goods that are consistent with Cisco's custom version. If you want to order other compatible brands or get more data about these goods, please visit our website.

Tunable SFP+ is one type of DWDM transceiver. It's widely used in the DWDM system Tunable SFP+ transceivers are often two to four times more costly on the market than DWDM SFP+ transceivers. Many may believe that DWDM SFP+ transceivers are sufficient in the DWDM system and ask why tunable SFP+ transceivers are also required. This article will present what is a tunable DWDM SFP+ transceiver and clarify in detail why they need to be used in DWDM systems.

 

What’s Tunable DWDM SFP+ Transceiver?

Tunable SFP+ transceivers are a fresh technique that is being developed for a few more years owing to the SFP+'s limited power requirements. They are only accessible in DWDM form as the CWDM grid is too wide. A tunable SFP+ transceiver is also called a tunable DWDM SFP+ transceiver.

A tunable SFP+ transceiver is fitted with an embedded 50GHz complete C-band tunable transmitter and a high-performance PIN display to fulfill ITU-T (50GHz DWDM ITU-T Full C-band) specifications. It uses the same hot-pluggable SFP+ footprint as the DWDM SFP+ transceiver. The main distinction between them is that DWDM SFP+ has a set range or lambda while the tunable SFP+ can change its on-site frequency to the necessary lambda. Tunable DWDM SFP+ transceivers allow us to alter infinite frequencies within the C-band DWDM ITU Grid and can be implemented to multiple kinds of equipment such as switches, routers and servers.

Tunable SFP+ Transceiver

 

Why Tunable DWDM SFP+ Transceivers Are Used in DWDM Systems?

Fixed-wavelength SFP+ transceivers are frequently used as light sources in the field of optical communication in traditional DWDM devices. However, the disadvantages of DWDM SFP+ transceivers have been gradually revealed as the ongoing growth, implementation and advancement of optical communication technologies. The following is why tunable SFP+ transceivers are also required in DWDM systems.

On the one side, to prevent excessive interruption, it is vital to prepare backup SFP+ transceivers for each DWDM wavelength. A tiny amount of additional SFP+ transceivers are sufficient in traditional DWDM systems However, the amount of wavelengths in DWDM 50GHz has now entered the hundreds with technology growth.

A big amount of SFP+ transceivers with distinct frequencies may be needed in DWDM systems to assist dynamic wavelength assignment in the optical network and enhance network efficiency. But each transceiver's usage rate is very low resulting in a waste of resources. The advent of tunable DWDM SFP+ transceivers efficiently fixed this issue. With tunable SFP+ transceivers, distinct DWDM ranges can be configured and produced in the same light source, and these wavelength ranges and ranges all satisfy ITU-T (50GHz DWDM ITU-T Full C-Band) specifications.

In the optical fiber communication wave division multiplexing system optical add-drop multiplexer and optical cross-connection, optical switching tools, light source components and other applications tunable DWDM SFP+ transceivers have very big practical importance for flexible selection of operating wavelength.

The use of third party SFP transceivers has become common in today's IT network industry.
Customers choose them because they have reduced rates than the original OEM transceivers.
Some users are scared to use third-party modules because reduced prices should also imply reduced performance. While in most cases there is no quality problem, there is always uncertainty if they work as expected.

In the last 12 years in optical networking, we have encountered clients who choose 3rd party transceivers to reduce their expenses. Some of them were pleased with the reduced cost. Yet after about a year, some of them complained that the transceivers dropped packages As quickly as they substituted them with a different product, the issue was gone. These individuals are unwilling to use non-OEM modules because of their lack of knowledge.

It's essential to understand what might go wrong in a transceiver. The transceiver isn't a complex thing. It comprises of a house, a circuit panel printed, and two lasers. The house rarely gets incorrect. Surely, striking it with a hammer will end up altering its dimensions, but it's not lifelike.

The next section is the PCB — Printed Circuit Board. Most of the time it's a secure component of the unit. It contains an EEPROM describing the capabilities, standard interfaces, manufacturer, and other information of the transceiver.

The one thing that is not evident is the laser quality.
These are designated for transferring and getting data through the fiber cable.
When all lasers are new from the manufacturer and operate as they should.
Yet lasers lose their capacity during the time of use. It is a natural method that affects every laser on the market, including OEM ones. The only issue is how quickly they loose their power. This is a problem if you are on the limit of the range on which the transceiver can operate.

Higher ranges such as 80 km ZX or ZR SFP transceivers are more impacted by performance problems than reduced ones such as SX / SR. High speed also needs stronger components of the parts of the network. While on 1 gigabit network it is feasible to get back with parts of poor performance. Using the same parts at greater rates such as 10 gigabit, 40 gigabit or even 100 gigabit can become catastrophic. General thumb principle to maintain in mind that low-quality laser will degrade quicker over time.

In the example above, the transceivers were equipped with low-quality lasers. Very quickly they began dropping packages. A good laser can function over the centuries without the need to substitute them. Migration to greater rates should be the only justification to alter the transceivers.

It is sad, since there is not so much difference between the price of a high or low-quality laser. But as in the manufacturing sector, a slight decrease in price per piece can lead in enormous mass savings.

The demand for bigger capacity, higher bandwidth, and more accurate results will never slack in each and every data center and IT facilities. Meanwhile, your applications and competitive benefits are progressively relying on it. Which may explain why migrating from 10G to 40G has become a common and essential choice for many service carriers today. This post will shortly present the BiDi transceiver, which offers a cost-effective and viable alternative for bringing rates of 40-Gbps to the access layer.